Select Page

Foundation Service Awards

Service Award  Recipients

District 5300 Recipients of the Rotary Foundation Distinguished Service Award

Eligibility Requirements for Distinguished Service Award
Frank Weirick -1970
William A. Knoke – 1979
James D. Bruno – 1983
Eldon Osborn – 1985
Glen A. Wilson – 1989
Taro Kawa – 1993
Myron G. Stolp – 1994
Conrad von Bibra – 2003
Stephen E. Garrett – 2006
Tim Siu – 2007

Polio Regional Recognition

Margaret Cooker – 2006

District 5300 Recipients of the Rotary Foundation Citation of Meritorious Service Award

Eligibility Requirements for Citation of Meritorious Service
Frank Weirick – 1970
Scott Metcalf, Jr. – 1973
Glen A. Wilson – 1974
William A. Knoke – 1975
Taro Kawa – 1976
James D. Bruno – 1979
C. Birk Lefler – 1979
Gene Hernandez – 2012

 

District 5300 Recipients of the Rotary Foundation District Service Award

Each District establishes requirements for this award.

David H Weakley – Alhambra – June 30, 1994
Tim Siu – Alhambra – May 9, 1995
Don Keenan – Alhambra May 30, 1998
Stan Yanemoto – Alhambra May 30, 1998
Christine Montan – Alhambra – May 1, 1999
Melvin Anderson – Alhambra – May 1, 1999
Robert Maase – Alhambra – June 8, 2002
Roger Leguay – Alhambra – June 8, 2002
Jennie Supawong  – Alhambra – May 4, 2003
Tina Siu – Alhambra – May 4, 2003
Peppy Sciarra – Alhambra – April 25, 2008
Walter Tang – Alhambra  – May 26, 2007
Richard White – Altadena – June 30, 1994
Cliff Houser – Altadena – May 30, 1998
Ray Carlson – Altadena – May 1, 1999
Leigh M. Railsback – Altadena – May 20, 2005
Luther Eskijian – Altadena  – ay 26, 2007
Michael Zoeller – Altadena  – May 5, 2001
George E Newton – Apple Valley – August 5, 1989
Mike Meeken – Apple Valley – May 30, 1998
Heidi Larkin-Reed – Apple Valley – May 4, 2003
Gary L. Stater – Apple Valley – May 20, 2005
Douglas Fowler – Apple Valley – May 30, 2009
Charles Utgaard – Apple Valley – June 11, 2011
Harold H. Kettell – Arcadia – August 5, 1989
John R.Fee – Arcadia – August 5, 1989
Phyllis M. Tompkins – Arcadia – June 30, 1994
Laura Freedman – Arcadia – May 9, 1995
Ernie Jensen – Arcadia – May 5, 2001
James Rider – Arcadia – May 5, 2001
Gilbert E. Stromsoe – Arcadia – May 4, 2003
Robert Novell – Arcadia – May 4, 2003
Jeffrey B. Swensson – Arcadia – June 6, 2004
Dong L. Chang – Arcadia – May 20, 2005
Ray Bushnell – Arcadia – April 25, 2008
Frank Hall – Arcadia –  May 30, 2009
Yvonne Flint – Arcadia – June 11, 2011
Ram Kumar – Arcadia Sunrise – June 8, 2002
Harry Heflin – Azusa – May 20, 2006
Terry L Kistler – Azusa – May 20, 2006
Carolyn Crawford – Azusa – May 30, 2009
Martin Gallegos – Baldwin Park – May 5, 2001
Ken Ziemer – Barstow – August 5, 1989
Andrew Ziemer – Barstow – May 20, 2006
Joab Pacillas – Belvedere – May 9, 1995
John Pfeffer – Boulder City – August 5, 1989
William Blockley – Boulder City – May 1, 1999
Frank Carroll – Boulder City – June 8, 2002
Christine L. Carroll – Boulder City – May 20, 2005
Larry Smith – Boulder City – April 25, 2008
Dave Love – Caliente – May 9, 1995
Jackie Carroll – Chino – June 8, 2002
Ray Moors – Chino – June 8, 2002
Eugene J Hernandez – Chino – July 20, 2006
Jeanette Betts – Chino – May 20, 2006
Don Bremer – Chino – May 26, 2007
Glen A. Wilson – Claremont – August 5, 1989
William B Dunseth – Claremont – August 5, 1989
Willis E McAllister – Claremont – August 5, 1989
Jerry Tambe – Claremont – May 9, 1995
John Ilsley – Claremont – May 9, 1995
John Regan – Claremont – May 1, 1999
Glenn Paul – Claremont – May 5, 2001
Lee Harlan – Claremont – May 5, 2001
Frank Hungerford – Claremont – June 8, 2002
Fred McDowell – Claremont – June 8, 2002
Donald P. Gould – Claremont – May 4, 2003
J. Michael Fay – Claremont – May 4, 2003
Marla C. Lefler – Claremont – May 4, 2003
Randall S. Prout – Claremont – May 4, 2003
Chuck Carpenter – Claremont  – May 30, 2009
Roger Houste – Claremont – May 30, 2009
Peter A. Pettit – Claremont Sunrise – August 5, 1989
Patricia Dillon – Claremont Sunrise – May 26, 2007
Steve Hammitt – Claremont Sunrise – May 26, 2007
Bernard E. Ingram – Covina – August 5, 1989
Ken Au – Covina – May 30, 1998
Ray Rogers – Covina – May 30, 1998
Linda Logan – Covina – May 20, 2006
Pam Hayes – Covina – May 26, 2007
Sylvia Whitlock – Duarte – May 30, 1998
Steven Biagini – Duarte – May 22, 2000
John Guyer – Duarte – June 8, 2002
George R Hensel – East Los Angeles – August 5, 1989
Paul Warner – East Los Angeles – June 30, 1994
David Beltran – East Los Angeles – May 1, 1999
Michael Fels – East Los Angeles – May 22, 2000
Dolores Diaz Carrey – East Los Angeles – June 11, 2011
Clayson W. Lyman – Glendora – June 30, 1994
Peggy Magallon – Glendora – May 30, 1998
Bill Bird – Glendora – June 8, 2002
Lani Exton  – Glendora – June 8, 2002
Keith van Vliet – Glendora – June 6, 2004
George C. McGill – Glendora – May 20, 2005
Gordon G. Norman – Glendora – May 20, 2005
Ed Hupp – Glendora – May 30, 2009
Larry Bettis – Green Valley – May 4, 2003
James Frey – Green Valley – June 6, 2004
Susan Johnson – Green Valley – April 25, 2008
Joe Luby – Green Valley – May 30, 2009
Barry J Thibodeau – Henderson – May 20, 2006
Andrew Bergen – Hesperia – June 6, 2004
Cara M Bergen – Hesperia – May 20, 2006
Bouty Boutwell -Industry Hills May 9, 1995
Jim Johnson – Industry Hills – May 9, 1995
Andy Crawford – Industry Hills – May 26, 2007
Keith R Brandt – La Verne – June 30, 1994
Bernie Menke – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Harold Boyer – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Joel River – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Joseph J.Buckley – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Lynn Lull – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Paul Meyer – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Steve Kalb – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Vern Albright – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Donald L. Aikin – Las Vegas – June 30, 1994
Eugene Charles – Las Vegas – June 30, 1994
Gary A. Martin – Las Vegas – June 30, 1994
Kazem Fathie – Las Vegas – June 30, 1994
Ken Miller – Las Vegas – May 9, 1995
Kathy Dalvey-Bonar – Las Vegas – June 8, 2002
Ted Wiens – Las Vegas – June 8, 2002
Edward G. Phillips – Las Vegas – June 6, 2004
James R. Tucker – Las Vegas – June 6, 2004
Thomas J. Krob – Las Vegas – June 6, 2004
Thomas A. Thomas – Las Vegas – May 20, 2005
Karen Whisenhunt – Las Vegas – May 26, 2007
Randy Campanile – Las Vegas – April 25, 2008
Michael Gordon – Las Vegas – June 11, 2011
Steve Parikh – Las Vegas – June 11, 2011
Russell Swain – Las Vegas – June 11, 2011
Alfred Slaggart – Las Vegas Central – June 6, 2004
Bruce Hendricks – Las Vegas Central – June 6, 2004
Eugene Beckerbauer – Las Vegas Central – June 6, 2004
Christine Smith – Las Vegas Central – May 20, 2005
Elise Sauer – Las Vegas Fremont – June 30, 1994
Roy York – Las Vegas Fremont – May 22, 2000
Roger Tabor – Las Vegas Fremont – May 20, 2005
Randall Pote  – Las Vegas North – June 30, 1994
Ellie Ahern-Whited – Las Vegas North – May 30, 1998
Charlotte Leas – Las Vegas North – May 5, 2001
Bob Vogt – Las Vegas Northwest – May 1, 1999
Frank Kautzmann – Las Vegas Northwest – May 4, 2003
Wenlee Jensen – Las Vegas Northwest – May 20, 2006
Dave Cabral – Las Vegas Paradise – June 8, 2002
Bruce Pope – Las Vegas Southwest – May 9, 1995
Jimmy Pettyjohn – Las Vegas Southwest – May 9, 1995
Marshall Darnell – Las Vegas Southwest – May 9, 1995
Fred Fukumoto – Las Vegas Southwest – June 7, 2001
Fred S. Fukomoto – Las Vegas Southwest – May 20, 2005
Adrienne Cox – Las Vegas Southwest – April 25, 2008
James Cady – Las Vegas Summerlin – June 11, 2011
Kevin Palmer – Las Vegas University – June 30, 1994
Mary C. Carroll – Las Vegas University – June 30, 1994
Ted Cummings – Las Vegas University – May 9, 1995
Ted Henderson – Las Vegas University – May 30, 1998
Patrick Carlton – Las Vegas West – June 8, 2002
Michael R. Link – Las Vegas West – June 6, 2004
Janet R Carlton – Las Vegas West – May 20, 2006
Thomas B Novotny – Las Vegas West – May 20, 2006
Bernie Hunt – Las Vegas West – April 25, 2008
Ken Cox – Las Vegas West – May 30, 2009
Sharon McNair – Las Vegas  – May 30, 1998
Charles Schultz – Laughlin – May 30, 1998
Charles Cable – LaVerne – May 30, 1998
Garbis Der Yeghian – LaVerne – May 30, 1998
Ardelle Wachter – Mesquite – May 4, 2003
Sonny J. Wachter – Mesquite – May 4, 2003
Smita Metha – Mesquite – April 25, 2008
Shelby Williams – Moapa Valley – August 5, 1989
William Shelby – Moapa Valley – August 5, 1989
Ivan Wollenzein – Moapa Valley – May 20, 2005
William T Ryan – Monrovia – August 5, 1989
Herb Hezlep – Monrovia – May 22, 2000
Kathryn K. Brandes – Monrovia – June 6, 2004
Mary Ann Lutz – Monrovia – May 30, 2009
Barbara Risher-Welch – Montebello – May 1, 1999
Michael Penilla – Montebello – May 1, 1999
Richard Reyes – Montebello – May 5, 2001
John Adriance – Montebello – June 8, 2002
Bernadette Ramos – Montebello – June 6, 2004
David Avirom – Montebello – June 6, 2004
Martin Castro – Montebello – May 30, 2009
Linda Wilson – Monterey Park – May 4, 2003
Sally Chan – Monterey Park – May 20, 2006
Ed C.  Wong – Monterey Park   – May 4, 2003
Dennis Ortwein – North Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Mildred Anderson – North Las Vegas – June 8, 2002
Gary Chapin – North Las Vegas – May 4, 2003
Clair Haycock – North Las Vegas – May 30, 2009
Chris Calligan – North Las Vegas – June 11, 2011
William E. Walk – Ontario – May 8, 1989
Owen Pillow – Ontario – May 4, 2003
Richard F. Klein – Ontario – May 20, 2005
Dorothy Pineda – Ontario – May 20, 2006
Dottie Levesque – Ontario – May 30, 2009
Joseph D. Gosha – Pahrump Valley – June 30, 1994
Dar Howard – Pahrump Valley – April 25, 2008
Taro Kawa – Pasadena – August 5, 1989
Eugene Moscaret – Pasadena – June 30, 1994
James Boyle – Pasadena – June 30, 1994
George Cassatt – Pasadena – May 30, 1998
Tom Otto – Pasadena – May 30, 1998
Sonia Lagomarsino – Pasadena – June 7, 2001
Virgil Bryant – Pasadena – June 7, 2001
Bernard Johnson – Pasadena – June 6, 2004
Chester J. Specht – Pasadena – May 20, 2005
David Mans – Pasadena – April 25, 2008
Hassan Kheradmandan – Pasadena – June 11, 2011
Eldon M Osborn – Pasadena After Hours – August 5, 1989
Peter A. Reyes – Pasadena After Hours – August 5, 1989
Paul Finchamp – Pasadena After Hours – May 9, 1995
Chip Ossman – Pasadena After Hours – May 26, 2007
Greg Jones – Pasadena After Hours – April 25, 2008
E. Burdette Boileau – Pomona – May 20, 2005
Gerald Tessier – Pomona – May 20, 2006
Richard Todd – Pomona – May 20, 2006
Shirley J Pozzuoli – Pomona – May 20, 2006
Darren Krohn – Pomona – April 25, 2008
Clive Houston-Brown – Pomona  – May 26, 2007
Darrell Paulk – Rancho Cucamonga – June 7, 2001
Sal Briguglio – Rancho Cucamonga – June 8, 2002
Andrea Shields – Rancho Cucamonga – May 20, 2005
Paul Newman – Rancho Cucamonga Sunrise – May 30, 1998
Rene Fruto – Rancho Del Chino – June 11, 2011
Gary Webster – Rancho del Chino – May 5, 2001
Michael Moore – San Gabriel – August 5, 1989
Phil Howells – San Gabriel – May 5, 2001
Jack E. Morland – San Marino – August 5, 1989
Owen Day – San Marino – August 5, 1989
Steve Garrett – San Marino – August 5, 1989
Debra Lowrey Fogarty – San Marino – June 30, 1994
John S. Harris – San Marino – June 30, 1994
Bill Payne – San Marino – May 9, 1995
Bob Eichel – San Marino – May 9, 1995
Dennis Magrdichian – San Marino – May 9, 1995
Gene Orlowski – San Marino – May 9, 1995
Lee Mothershead – San Marino – May 9, 1995
Lloyd Ownbey – San Marino – May 1, 1999
Richard Durant – San Marino – May 22, 2000
Christian Datwyler  – San Marino – June 7, 2001
Andrew F. Barth – San Marino – May 20, 2005
Stuart Cypherd – San Marino – May 20, 2005
William G. Steele, Jr. – San Marino – May 20, 2005
Greg Custer – San Marino – May 26, 2007
Rich Haserot –  San Marino – May 26, 2007
Lois Derry – San Marino – May 30, 2009
Greg Thompson – San Marino – May 30, 2009
Thomas Hale – Sierra Madre – May 5, 2001
Kris Poulsen – Sierra Madre  – June 8, 2002
Ron Hutson – Sierra Madre – June 8, 2002
Michael Avila – Sierra Madre – May 4, 2003
Susan Nunnery – Sierra Madre – May 4, 2003
Carmen Thibeault – Sierra Madre – June 6, 2004
Deborah Smith – Sierra Madre  – May 5, 2001
Ronde Winkler – South El Monte – June 30, 1994
Conrad Von Bibra – South Pasadena – May 9, 1995
Robert Hartsfield – South Pasadena – May 30, 1998
George Rigney – South Pasadena  – May 26, 2007
Gary Brendzell – Upland – May 9, 1995
Roger Schulte – Upland – May 30, 1998
June Redick – Upland – May 22, 2000
Charles Barr – Upland – June 6, 2004

District Calendar

District 5300 Assembly
May 3rd 2019
More info

2018-19 ANNUAL DISTRICT 5300 CONFERENCE 05/3 - 05/4/2019
May 3rd - May 4th 2019
More info

Budget and Finance Committee and BOD Meetings
May 17th - May 7th 2019
More info

Corazon May Superbuild 2019
May 18th 2019
More info

Rotary International Convention
Jun 1st - Jun 5th 2019
More info

Rotaplast Mission Tanzania
Jun 9th - Jun 23rd 2019
More info

Time To Rest and Reflect On A Job Well Done In 2018-2019
July 1st 2019
More info