Select Page

Foundation Service Awards

Rotary Foundation Members of the Year

Nomination Form for 2017

Service Award  Recipients

Recipients of the Rotary Foundation Distinguished Service Award

Polio Regional Recognition 

Recipients of the Rotary Foundation Citation of Meritorious Service

Recipients of the Rotary Foundation District Service Award

District 5300 Recipients of the Rotary Foundation Distinguished Service Award

Eligibility Requirements for Distinguished Service Award
Frank Weirick -1970
William A. Knoke – 1979
James D. Bruno – 1983
Eldon Osborn – 1985
Glen A. Wilson – 1989
Taro Kawa – 1993
Myron G. Stolp – 1994
Conrad von Bibra – 2003
Stephen E. Garrett – 2006
Tim Siu – 2007

 Polio Regional Recoginition

Margaret Cooker – 2006

District 5300 Recipients of the Rotary Foundation Citation of Meritorious Service Award

Eligibility Requirements for Citation of Meritorious Service
Frank Weirick – 1970
Scott Metcalf, Jr. – 1973
Glen A. Wilson – 1974
William A. Knoke – 1975
Taro Kawa – 1976
James D. Bruno – 1979
C. Birk Lefler – 1979
Gene Hernandez – 2012

District 5300 Recipients of the Rotary Foundation District Service Award

Each District establishes requirements for this award.

David H Weakley – Alhambra – June 30, 1994
Tim Siu – Alhambra – May 9, 1995
Don Keenan – Alhambra May 30, 1998
Stan Yanemoto – Alhambra May 30, 1998
Christine Montan – Alhambra – May 1, 1999
Melvin Anderson – Alhambra – May 1, 1999
Robert Maase – Alhambra – June 8, 2002
Roger Leguay – Alhambra – June 8, 2002
Jennie Supawong  – Alhambra – May 4, 2003
Tina Siu – Alhambra – May 4, 2003
Peppy Sciarra – Alhambra – April 25, 2008
Walter Tang – Alhambra  – May 26, 2007
Richard White – Altadena – June 30, 1994
Cliff Houser – Altadena – May 30, 1998
Ray Carlson – Altadena – May 1, 1999
Leigh M. Railsback – Altadena – May 20, 2005
Luther Eskijian – Altadena  – ay 26, 2007
Michael Zoeller – Altadena  – May 5, 2001
George E Newton – Apple Valley – August 5, 1989
Mike Meeken – Apple Valley – May 30, 1998
Heidi Larkin-Reed – Apple Valley – May 4, 2003
Gary L. Stater – Apple Valley – May 20, 2005
Douglas Fowler – Apple Valley – May 30, 2009
Charles Utgaard – Apple Valley – June 11, 2011
Harold H. Kettell – Arcadia – August 5, 1989
John R.Fee – Arcadia – August 5, 1989
Phyllis M. Tompkins – Arcadia – June 30, 1994
Laura Freedman – Arcadia – May 9, 1995
Ernie Jensen – Arcadia – May 5, 2001
James Rider – Arcadia – May 5, 2001
Gilbert E. Stromsoe – Arcadia – May 4, 2003
Robert Novell – Arcadia – May 4, 2003
Jeffrey B. Swensson – Arcadia – June 6, 2004
Dong L. Chang – Arcadia – May 20, 2005
Ray Bushnell – Arcadia – April 25, 2008
Frank Hall – Arcadia –  May 30, 2009
Yvonne Flint – Arcadia – June 11, 2011
Ram Kumar – Arcadia Sunrise – June 8, 2002
Harry Heflin – Azusa – May 20, 2006
Terry L Kistler – Azusa – May 20, 2006
Carolyn Crawford – Azusa – May 30, 2009
Martin Gallegos – Baldwin Park – May 5, 2001
Ken Ziemer – Barstow – August 5, 1989
Andrew Ziemer – Barstow – May 20, 2006
Joab Pacillas – Belvedere – May 9, 1995
John Pfeffer – Boulder City – August 5, 1989
William Blockley – Boulder City – May 1, 1999
Frank Carroll – Boulder City – June 8, 2002
Christine L. Carroll – Boulder City – May 20, 2005
Larry Smith – Boulder City – April 25, 2008
Dave Love – Caliente – May 9, 1995
Jackie Carroll – Chino – June 8, 2002
Ray Moors – Chino – June 8, 2002
Eugene J Hernandez – Chino – July 20, 2006
Jeanette Betts – Chino – May 20, 2006
Don Bremer – Chino – May 26, 2007
Glen A. Wilson – Claremont – August 5, 1989
William B Dunseth – Claremont – August 5, 1989
Willis E McAllister – Claremont – August 5, 1989
Jerry Tambe – Claremont – May 9, 1995
John Ilsley – Claremont – May 9, 1995
John Regan – Claremont – May 1, 1999
Glenn Paul – Claremont – May 5, 2001
Lee Harlan – Claremont – May 5, 2001
Frank Hungerford – Claremont – June 8, 2002
Fred McDowell – Claremont – June 8, 2002
Donald P. Gould – Claremont – May 4, 2003
J. Michael Fay – Claremont – May 4, 2003
Marla C. Lefler – Claremont – May 4, 2003
Randall S. Prout – Claremont – May 4, 2003
Chuck Carpenter – Claremont  – May 30, 2009
Roger Houste – Claremont – May 30, 2009
Peter A. Pettit – Claremont Sunrise – August 5, 1989
Patricia Dillon – Claremont Sunrise – May 26, 2007
Steve Hammitt – Claremont Sunrise – May 26, 2007
Bernard E. Ingram – Covina – August 5, 1989
Ken Au – Covina – May 30, 1998
Ray Rogers – Covina – May 30, 1998
Linda Logan – Covina – May 20, 2006
Pam Hayes – Covina – May 26, 2007
Sylvia Whitlock – Duarte – May 30, 1998
Steven Biagini – Duarte – May 22, 2000
John Guyer – Duarte – June 8, 2002
George R Hensel – East Los Angeles – August 5, 1989
Paul Warner – East Los Angeles – June 30, 1994
David Beltran – East Los Angeles – May 1, 1999
Michael Fels – East Los Angeles – May 22, 2000
Dolores Diaz Carrey – East Los Angeles – June 11, 2011
Clayson W. Lyman – Glendora – June 30, 1994
Peggy Magallon – Glendora – May 30, 1998
Bill Bird – Glendora – June 8, 2002
Lani Exton  – Glendora – June 8, 2002
Keith van Vliet – Glendora – June 6, 2004
George C. McGill – Glendora – May 20, 2005
Gordon G. Norman – Glendora – May 20, 2005
Ed Hupp – Glendora – May 30, 2009
Larry Bettis – Green Valley – May 4, 2003
James Frey – Green Valley – June 6, 2004
Susan Johnson – Green Valley – April 25, 2008
Joe Luby – Green Valley – May 30, 2009
Barry J Thibodeau – Henderson – May 20, 2006
Andrew Bergen – Hesperia – June 6, 2004
Cara M Bergen – Hesperia – May 20, 2006
Bouty Boutwell -Industry Hills May 9, 1995
Jim Johnson – Industry Hills – May 9, 1995
Andy Crawford – Industry Hills – May 26, 2007
Keith R Brandt – La Verne – June 30, 1994
Bernie Menke – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Harold Boyer – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Joel River – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Joseph J.Buckley – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Lynn Lull – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Paul Meyer – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Steve Kalb – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Vern Albright – Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Donald L. Aikin – Las Vegas – June 30, 1994
Eugene Charles – Las Vegas – June 30, 1994
Gary A. Martin – Las Vegas – June 30, 1994
Kazem Fathie – Las Vegas – June 30, 1994
Ken Miller – Las Vegas – May 9, 1995
Kathy Dalvey-Bonar – Las Vegas – June 8, 2002
Ted Wiens – Las Vegas – June 8, 2002
Edward G. Phillips – Las Vegas – June 6, 2004
James R. Tucker – Las Vegas – June 6, 2004
Thomas J. Krob – Las Vegas – June 6, 2004
Thomas A. Thomas – Las Vegas – May 20, 2005
Karen Whisenhunt – Las Vegas – May 26, 2007
Randy Campanile – Las Vegas – April 25, 2008
Michael Gordon – Las Vegas – June 11, 2011
Steve Parikh – Las Vegas – June 11, 2011
Russell Swain – Las Vegas – June 11, 2011
Alfred Slaggart – Las Vegas Central – June 6, 2004
Bruce Hendricks – Las Vegas Central – June 6, 2004
Eugene Beckerbauer – Las Vegas Central – June 6, 2004
Christine Smith – Las Vegas Central – May 20, 2005
Elise Sauer – Las Vegas Fremont – June 30, 1994
Roy York – Las Vegas Fremont – May 22, 2000
Roger Tabor – Las Vegas Fremont – May 20, 2005
Randall Pote  – Las Vegas North – June 30, 1994
Ellie Ahern-Whited – Las Vegas North – May 30, 1998
Charlotte Leas – Las Vegas North – May 5, 2001
Bob Vogt – Las Vegas Northwest – May 1, 1999
Frank Kautzmann – Las Vegas Northwest – May 4, 2003
Wenlee Jensen – Las Vegas Northwest – May 20, 2006
Dave Cabral – Las Vegas Paradise – June 8, 2002
Bruce Pope – Las Vegas Southwest – May 9, 1995
Jimmy Pettyjohn – Las Vegas Southwest – May 9, 1995
Marshall Darnell – Las Vegas Southwest – May 9, 1995
Fred Fukumoto – Las Vegas Southwest – June 7, 2001
Fred S. Fukomoto – Las Vegas Southwest – May 20, 2005
Adrienne Cox – Las Vegas Southwest – April 25, 2008
James Cady – Las Vegas Summerlin – June 11, 2011
Kevin Palmer – Las Vegas University – June 30, 1994
Mary C. Carroll – Las Vegas University – June 30, 1994
Ted Cummings – Las Vegas University – May 9, 1995
Ted Henderson – Las Vegas University – May 30, 1998
Patrick Carlton – Las Vegas West – June 8, 2002
Michael R. Link – Las Vegas West – June 6, 2004
Janet R Carlton – Las Vegas West – May 20, 2006
Thomas B Novotny – Las Vegas West – May 20, 2006
Bernie Hunt – Las Vegas West – April 25, 2008
Ken Cox – Las Vegas West – May 30, 2009
Sharon McNair – Las Vegas  – May 30, 1998
Charles Schultz – Laughlin – May 30, 1998
Charles Cable – LaVerne – May 30, 1998
Garbis Der Yeghian – LaVerne – May 30, 1998
Ardelle Wachter – Mesquite – May 4, 2003
Sonny J. Wachter – Mesquite – May 4, 2003
Smita Metha – Mesquite – April 25, 2008
Shelby Williams – Moapa Valley – August 5, 1989
William Shelby – Moapa Valley – August 5, 1989
Ivan Wollenzein – Moapa Valley – May 20, 2005
William T Ryan – Monrovia – August 5, 1989
Herb Hezlep – Monrovia – May 22, 2000
Kathryn K. Brandes – Monrovia – June 6, 2004
Mary Ann Lutz – Monrovia – May 30, 2009
Barbara Risher-Welch – Montebello – May 1, 1999
Michael Penilla – Montebello – May 1, 1999
Richard Reyes – Montebello – May 5, 2001
John Adriance – Montebello – June 8, 2002
Bernadette Ramos – Montebello – June 6, 2004
David Avirom – Montebello – June 6, 2004
Martin Castro – Montebello – May 30, 2009
Linda Wilson – Monterey Park – May 4, 2003
Sally Chan – Monterey Park – May 20, 2006
Ed C.  Wong – Monterey Park   – May 4, 2003
Dennis Ortwein – North Las Vegas – August 5, 1989
Mildred Anderson – North Las Vegas – June 8, 2002
Gary Chapin – North Las Vegas – May 4, 2003
Clair Haycock – North Las Vegas – May 30, 2009
Chris Calligan – North Las Vegas – June 11, 2011
William E. Walk – Ontario – May 8, 1989
Owen Pillow – Ontario – May 4, 2003
Richard F. Klein – Ontario – May 20, 2005
Dorothy Pineda – Ontario – May 20, 2006
Dottie Levesque – Ontario – May 30, 2009
Joseph D. Gosha – Pahrump Valley – June 30, 1994
Dar Howard – Pahrump Valley – April 25, 2008
Taro Kawa – Pasadena – August 5, 1989
Eugene Moscaret – Pasadena – June 30, 1994
James Boyle – Pasadena – June 30, 1994
George Cassatt – Pasadena – May 30, 1998
Tom Otto – Pasadena – May 30, 1998
Sonia Lagomarsino – Pasadena – June 7, 2001
Virgil Bryant – Pasadena – June 7, 2001
Bernard Johnson – Pasadena – June 6, 2004
Chester J. Specht – Pasadena – May 20, 2005
David Mans – Pasadena – April 25, 2008
Hassan Kheradmandan – Pasadena – June 11, 2011
Eldon M Osborn – Pasadena After Hours – August 5, 1989
Peter A. Reyes – Pasadena After Hours – August 5, 1989
Paul Finchamp – Pasadena After Hours – May 9, 1995
Chip Ossman – Pasadena After Hours – May 26, 2007
Greg Jones – Pasadena After Hours – April 25, 2008
E. Burdette Boileau – Pomona – May 20, 2005
Gerald Tessier – Pomona – May 20, 2006
Richard Todd – Pomona – May 20, 2006
Shirley J Pozzuoli – Pomona – May 20, 2006
Darren Krohn – Pomona – April 25, 2008
Clive Houston-Brown – Pomona  – May 26, 2007
Darrell Paulk – Rancho Cucamonga – June 7, 2001
Sal Briguglio – Rancho Cucamonga – June 8, 2002
Andrea Shields – Rancho Cucamonga – May 20, 2005
Paul Newman – Rancho Cucamonga Sunrise – May 30, 1998
Rene Fruto – Rancho Del Chino – June 11, 2011
Gary Webster – Rancho del Chino – May 5, 2001
Michael Moore – San Gabriel – August 5, 1989
Phil Howells – San Gabriel – May 5, 2001
Jack E. Morland – San Marino – August 5, 1989
Owen Day – San Marino – August 5, 1989
Steve Garrett – San Marino – August 5, 1989
Debra Lowrey Fogarty – San Marino – June 30, 1994
John S. Harris – San Marino – June 30, 1994
Bill Payne – San Marino – May 9, 1995
Bob Eichel – San Marino – May 9, 1995
Dennis Magrdichian – San Marino – May 9, 1995
Gene Orlowski – San Marino – May 9, 1995
Lee Mothershead – San Marino – May 9, 1995
Lloyd Ownbey – San Marino – May 1, 1999
Richard Durant – San Marino – May 22, 2000
Christian Datwyler  – San Marino – June 7, 2001
Andrew F. Barth – San Marino – May 20, 2005
Stuart Cypherd – San Marino – May 20, 2005
William G. Steele, Jr. – San Marino – May 20, 2005
Greg Custer – San Marino – May 26, 2007
Rich Haserot –  San Marino – May 26, 2007
Lois Derry – San Marino – May 30, 2009
Greg Thompson – San Marino – May 30, 2009
Thomas Hale – Sierra Madre – May 5, 2001
Kris Poulsen – Sierra Madre  – June 8, 2002
Ron Hutson – Sierra Madre – June 8, 2002
Michael Avila – Sierra Madre – May 4, 2003
Susan Nunnery – Sierra Madre – May 4, 2003
Carmen Thibeault – Sierra Madre – June 6, 2004
Deborah Smith – Sierra Madre  – May 5, 2001
Ronde Winkler – South El Monte – June 30, 1994
Conrad Von Bibra – South Pasadena – May 9, 1995
Robert Hartsfield – South Pasadena – May 30, 1998
George Rigney – South Pasadena  – May 26, 2007
Gary Brendzell – Upland – May 9, 1995
Roger Schulte – Upland – May 30, 1998
June Redick – Upland – May 22, 2000
Charles Barr – Upland – June 6, 2004

District Events

Club Intent to Participate RYLA
Sep 1st - Apr 27th 2017
More info

2016 - 2017 Dan Stover Music Contest
Dec 1st - Feb 28th 2017
More info

2017-2018 District Directory Order Form
Jan 1st - Apr 22nd 2017
More info

Club 4 Way Test Speech Contest
Feb 1st - Feb 28th 2017
More info

DACdb University: Grants Module Training Part 1
February 23rd 2017
More info

Presidents' Advance (2/25/17 - 2/26/17)
Feb 25th - Feb 26th 2017
More info

Group 4 Way Test Speech Contests
Mar 1st - Mar 31st 2017
More info

Regional 4 Way Test Speech Contests
Apr 1st - Apr 30th 2017
More info

District Assembly 2017-18
April 22nd 2017
More info